3rd International conference on cognitive reserve in dementia and other disorders (ResDem 2022)
09.00-09.15 |
Opening ceremony Robert Perneczky, LMU Munich |
|
|
09.15-10.00 |
Opening presentation: A new framework for reserve and resilience Yaakov Stern, Columbia University New York |
|
|
Session 1. Brain networks and reserve Chair: Timothy Rittman, University of Cambridge |
|
10.00-10.20 |
Brain structure-function relationships Timothy Rittman, University of Cambridge |
10.20-10.40 |
Residual markers of reserve and resting-state functional MRI activity Ersin Ersözlü, LMU Munich |
10.40-11.00 |
Brain networks modulate tau spreading and symptom onset in Alzheimer's disease Nicolai Franzmeier, LMU Munich |
11.00-11.20 |
Connectivity analyses in frontotemporal dementia Enrico Premi, University of Brescia |
11.20-11.40 |
Functional brain age as a marker of cognitive reserve Boris-Stephan Rauchmann, LMU Munich |
|
|
Session 2. Data blitz session |
|
11.40-12.20 |
Selected from best abstract submissions |
|
|
12.20-13.50 |
Lunch break |
|
|
Session 3. Basic science and neuropathology Chair: Tim Bartels, Dementia Research Institute, University College London |
|
13.50-14.10 |
Cortisol, stress and cognitive decline in mice and humans Chinedu Udeh-Momoh, Imperial College London |
14.10-14.30 |
Toxicity of soluble protein aggregates Suman De, University of Sheffield |
14.30-14.50 |
Caffein and physical activity in mouse models Oliver Wirths, University of Göttingen |
14.50-15.10 |
Differential brain region specific GCase dysfunction in Parkinson’s disease and dementia with Lewy bodies Tim Bartels, University College London |
15.10-15.30 |
The CFAS population-representative approach to defining the neuropathology of dementia Stephen Wharton, University of Sheffield |
|
|
15.30-16.30 |
Coffee break and poster session |
|
|
Session 4. Tau imaging and non-Alzheimer’s disease dementias Chair: Maura Malpetti, University of Cambridge |
|
16.30-16.50 |
Motor signs and cognitive decline in the GENFI cohort Sonja Schönecker, LMU Munich |
16.50-17.10 |
Synaptic PET in frontotemporal dementia and related disorders Maura Malpetti, University of Cambridge |
17.10-17.30 |
18F-PI-2620 binding in dopaminergic pathways in four-repeat tauopathies Johannes Gnörich, LMU Munich |
17.30-17.50 |
Myelin of fiber tract connections as predictors of tau Michael Ewers, LMU Munich |
17.50-18.10 |
Mild cognitive impairment in Parkinson's disease: the PACOS Study Roberto Monastero, University of Palermo |
Closure Day 1 |
|
|
|
19.30-22.00 |
Speakers’ dinner Spatenhaus an der Oper |
3rd International conference on cognitive reserve in dementia and other disorders (ResDem 2022)
08.30-08.35 |
Welcome Robert Perneczky, LMU Munich |
|
|
Session 5. Special topic: Inflammation and neurodegeneration Chair: Paul Edison, Imperial College London |
|
08.35-08.55 |
Diet, inflammation and dementia risk Babak Hooshmand, Karolinska Institute Stockholm |
08.55-09.15 |
Astrocyte reactivity in models of Alzheimer’s disease Magdalena Sastre, Imperial College London |
09.15-09.35 |
Connectivity-based spread of microglial activation Mirlind Zaganjori, LMU Munich |
09.35-09.55 |
Astroglial imaging in early Alzheimer’s disease Paul Edison, Imperial College London |
09.55-10.15 |
Astrocyte activation and metabolism in Alzheimer’s disease Simon Bell, University of Sheffield |
Session 6. Roundtable: Do we need new definitions of “dementia” and “reserve”? Chair: Robert Perneczky, LMU Munich |
|
10.15-10.55 |
Panellists: Yaakov Stern, Columbia University New York Michael Ewers, LMU Munich Amos Korczyn, Tel Aviv University Arfan Ikram, Erasmus Medical Center Rotterdam Eider Arenaza-Urquijo, Barcelonabeta Brain Research Center |
|
|
10.55-11.25 |
Coffee break |
|
|
Session 7. Lifestyles and interventions Chair: Gael Chetelat, University of Caen, INSERM 1237 |
|
11.25-11.45 |
Structural MRI connectivity and diet in the DELCODE study Adriana Ruiz Rizzo, University of Jena |
11.45-12.05 |
Depressive symptoms, meditation and reserve in aging populations Gael Chetelat, University of Caen, INSERM 1237 |
12.05-12.25 |
Biomarkers and multi-modal lifestyle interventions: The FINGER study Alina Solomon, University of Eastern Finland |
12.25-12.45 |
Sex-specific effects of physical activity on brain health Julie Gonneaud, University of Caen, INSERM 1237 |
12.45-13.05 |
Midlife CAIDE score and brain macrostructural changes: the PREVENT study Li Su, University of Sheffield |
|
|
13.05-14.05 |
Lunch break |
|
|
Session 8. Population-based studies Chair: Fiona Matthews, Newcastle University |
|
14.05-14.25 |
Does cognitive reserve continue to influence trajectories post diagnosis Fiona Matthews, Newcastle University |
14.25-14.45 |
Gene-environment studies and resilience Arfan Ikram, Erasmus Medical Center Rotterdam |
14.45-15.05 |
Alzheimer’s biomarkers and depression during the COVID19 pandemic Eider Arenaza-Urquijo, Barcelonabeta Brain Research Center |
15.05-15.25 |
Can depressive symptoms contribute to the diagnosis of dementia? Panagiotis Alexopoulos, University of Patras |
15.25-15.45 |
Blood biomarkers and subjective complaints in the ESTHER cohort Laura Perna, Max-Planck-Institute for Psychiatry Munich |
|
|
15.45-16.00 |
Closing words and awards presentation Robert Perneczky, LMU Munich |
|
|
Conference closure |